Aircraft Propeller Parts List

Aircraft propellers are used to translate the rotating force of the engine into thrust, which moves the plane forward. The propulsion system on a jet engine is usually powered by turbine engines. The engine and propeller are often referred to as the Powerplant.

Turbine engines take in surrounding air, mix the air with fuel, burn the fuel to release energy, and use the resulting gas exhausts to move the piston. On an aircraft, the engine’s piston is connected to a propeller.

The most recognizable component of a propeller are the blades that are all connected to a central hub.

The propeller blades are essentially airfoils with a twist. Propeller blades have a back and a face. The back of the propeller blade is visible if you were to stand in front of the propeller. The outermost, flat edge of the blade is called the tip.  It is the furthest point away from the central hub while the portion of the blade that is closest to the central hub is referred to as the shank.

There are two key design components of a propeller: the angle of the propeller blade and the pitch. The angle of the propeller blade helps to maintain the same angle of attack (the angle at which the wind hits the blade). The pitch of a propeller is the distance a propeller would travel in one revolution if it were turning in a solid.

Propeller blades have a leading and a trailing edge. The leading edge leads the rotational movement, whereas the trailing edge follows. As a propeller blade is twisted, the angle of rotation varies along the length.

Propeller blade stations are reference lines that measure the distance from the hub. The lines are numbered and locate various positions on the propeller blade. They are usually spaced at 6-inch intervals. The first station is usually 12 inches from the hub.

The central hub is attached to the shaft using a propeller nut. Propeller nuts are still considered to be part of the propeller rather than the engine.

Propellers are considered by the FAA to be one of three types of aviation parts (aircraft, aircraft engines, and propellers). The FAA has a section in the Code of Federal Regulations dedicated to the outlying the various safety standards for propellers. CFR part 35 details regulations pertaining to the configuration of the propeller, installation, operating limitations, design, and safety of a propeller. Section 35.39 “Endurance test” states that fixed-pitch and ground propellers must pass an endurance test.

Part No Manufacturer Description RFQ
B5096 McCauley Adapter RFQ
B4622-12 McCauley Kit Bolt RFQ
C2R00052 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-C2Yr-1Bf/F8475R RFQ
A2390-1 McCauley Stop RFQ
C2R00038 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-C2Yr-1Bf/F8467-7R/Sm4 RFQ
B-6041-3 Hartzell Propeller Inc Ring, Retaining RFQ
B4622-36 McCauley Kit Bolt RFQ
C-112-2 Hartzell Propeller Inc Piston Unit RFQ
C3F00128 Hartzell Propeller Inc Phc-C3Yf-1Rf/F8468A-6R/Sm7 RFQ
4H3060-1 Hartzell Propeller Inc De-Ice Boot RFQ
F8459A-4 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Blade Unit, Aluminum RFQ
C-1904-1P Hartzell Propeller Inc Dome, 3 - Blade RFQ
B-40183-55 McCauley Boot Deice RFQ
B-4471 McCauley Pin RFQ
1A100/MCM6948 McCauley Fp/1A100/Mcm RFQ
C-3575-P Hartzell Propeller Inc Spinner Assembly RFQ
A-1929 Hartzell Propeller Inc Fork RFQ
838-1023 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Clamp Assembly RFQ
90DCB0/S McCauley Blade RFQ
C2R00074 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-C2Yr-1Bf/F8477/Sm19 RFQ
103356 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pma: De-Ice Boot RFQ
E-7161-11 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Hub Unit, Hc F3Yr-1R RFQ
B-3384-16H Hartzell Propeller Inc Bolt, 1/4-28, Hex Head RFQ
C-6006 Hartzell Propeller Inc Feather Valve Inst Kit RFQ
1A200/DFA8243 McCauley Fp/1A200/Dfa RFQ
P5125358-07 McCauley 3Af32C512/82Nea-5 RFQ
CT-1075 Hartzell Propeller Inc Sleeve Installation Tool RFQ
C2K00372 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-C2Yk-2Cguf/Fc7666A/Sm16/Dpr RFQ
B-2877 Hartzell Propeller Inc Conversion Kit RFQ
B-3339 Hartzell Propeller Inc Ring, Beta - Unit RFQ
101849 Hartzell Propeller Inc Bracket, Brush Block RFQ
A-2420-36 Hartzell Propeller Inc Collar, Stop RFQ
4H3099-1 Hartzell Propeller Inc Slip Ring Assembly RFQ
D-5498-P Hartzell Propeller Inc Bulkhead Unit RFQ
67-060-4-OH Hartzell Propeller Inc De-Ice O/H Kit, 4H2575-10 Boot RFQ
HC-A3MVF-3L-OH Hartzell Propeller Inc O/H Kit RFQ
C-3317-133 Hartzell Propeller Inc O - Ring RFQ
C-3533-1P Hartzell Propeller Inc Spinner Assembly RFQ
D-5862-4 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Rod, Pitch Change RFQ
B-40251 McCauley Boot Deice RFQ
A-2036-22 Hartzell Propeller Inc Screw, 7/16-20, Cap, Modified RFQ
A1635-132 McCauley Screw RFQ
7998-340 Hartzell Propeller Inc Prop Owners Manual, Hovercraft RFQ
T10173FNB-12.5 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Blade Unit, Alum 4H1188-5 RFQ
E-7161-11R Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Hub Unit, Hc-E3Yr-1 RFQ
A-2513-47 McCauley Bolt RFQ
D-7415 Hartzell Propeller Inc Rod, Pitch Change RFQ
BST-2974 Hartzell Propeller Inc Ream Fixture RFQ
A-4257 Hartzell Propeller Inc Gasket, Cone RFQ
B-7033-2 McCauley Shim RFQ
A-1638-20 McCauley Washer RFQ
82NRD7 McCauley Blade Set3 RFQ
F3R00550 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-F3Yr-1Arf/F7693F+2[*1]/Sm23 RFQ
C3021-5 NA Spinner Plate RFQ
E3R00144 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-E3Yr-2Altf/Fjc8468B-6R/Sm11 RFQ
P5267527-0356 McCauley B3Df36C526/80Hja-0 RFQ
1A200/WFA8242 McCauley Fp/1A200/Hfa RFQ
FC7451 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Blade Unit, Alum [6,1,5] RFQ
C602KIT McCauley Bracket RFQ
D-1687 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Cylinder RFQ
F8483 Hartzell Propeller Inc Pcp:Blade Unit, Alum [1,1,1] RFQ
82NDA2/S McCauley Blade RFQ
B4P10014 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-B4Mp-3C/M10476Nsk*1/5519-2P RFQ
P4014808-10 McCauley D3A34C401/90Dfa-2 RFQ
A-1595-1 Hartzell Propeller Inc Screw, Shoulder, 1/4" RFQ
B40676 McCauley Harness Assembly RFQ
B-6330 Hartzell Propeller Inc Washer,Countersunk RFQ
A-619-6 Hartzell Propeller Inc Slug, Counterweight RFQ
D-6168-1 Hartzell Propeller Inc Rod, Pitch Change RFQ
B-6583-0437 Hartzell Propeller Inc Spring Pin, 3/16 ", Cres RFQ
P4014808-07TD McCauley D3A34C401/90Dfa-2 RFQ
C-3567-1P Hartzell Propeller Inc Spinner Assembly, "Cnc" RFQ
B3N10710 Hartzell Propeller Inc Hc-B3Tn-3G/T10178Nb-3R/Bulk RFQ
B-40183-20 McCauley Boot Deice RFQ
A-2476-7 Hartzell Propeller Inc Spinner - Mtg Kit RFQ
C3F00008 Hartzell Propeller Inc Phc-C3Yf-1Rf/F8068/Sm7 RFQ
B-3476A-12 Hartzell Propeller Inc Rod,Beta-Unit RFQ
B-6624 McCauley Dowel RFQ
P4357483-01 McCauley 3A36C434/80Vea-0 RFQ
B-3863 McCauley Shim RFQ
S-1-36 Hartzell Propeller Inc Governor Assembly, S-1-32 RFQ
A-2038-6 Hartzell Propeller Inc Screw, 1/4-28, Cap RFQ
D-5498 Hartzell Propeller Inc Spinner Assembly RFQ
7931-3E2223 Hartzell Propeller Inc Ring Terminal, Amp 36151 Pidg RFQ
HC-C2YK-2CUF-OH Hartzell Propeller Inc O/H Kit RFQ
C-40685 McCauley Block Ay Prop Deice RFQ
A-3263-6 Hartzell Propeller Inc Doubler, Mounting, Bulkhead RFQ
C-3064-P Hartzell Propeller Inc Bulkhead Unit RFQ
B-5072-2 McCauley Pin RFQ
B-3019-1 McCauley Support RFQ

Send
Instant RFQ

Guaranteed quotes back within 15 minutes, 24/7 x 365



Why Choose Us?

Low Price Warrantied inventory at competitive prices

Find it Fast Search the world's largest inventory of NSN components by manufacturer, category or part number

Quality Guaranteed We sell only warrantied and traceable parts

Get it Fast All inventory ready to ship from our sellers

Semiconductor's Certifications and Memberships
Thank You for Visiting NSN Purchasing!

Before You Go, Please Take a Look at NSN Parts Catalog!

Request for Quote

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.